View Basket: You have 0 item(s) in your basket.     Total: £0.00        Checkout

 

Royal Zoological Society of Scotland Privacy Policy

 

 "Ark" means Ark Enterprises Limited, a company incorporated in Scotland (Company No. SC121528) with its registered office at Edinburgh Zoo, Murrayfield, Edinburgh, EH12 6TS;

"Edinburgh Zoo" means the visitor attraction known as "Edinburgh Zoo" located at Murrayfield, Edinburgh, EH12 6TS;

"Highland Wildlife Park" means the visitor attraction known as "Highland Wildlife Park" located at Kincraig, Kingussie, Inverness-shire, PH21 1NL;

"RZSS" means the Royal Zoological Society of Scotland, a charity registered in Scotland, charity number SC004064;

"we" or "us" or "our" means Ark;

"Website" means the whole or any part of the website controlled or operated by Ark and located at www.edinburghzoo.org.uk and/ or www.highlandwildlifepark.org and/or www.rzss.org.uk or any subsequent URL which may replace either URL; and "you" or "your" means a party that visits and/ or uses the Website.

Who we are


RZSS is dedicated to environmental education and the conservation of threatened species.  Widely respected as one of the foremost zoological centres in Europe, RZSS' mission is:
 
To inspire and excite our visitors with the wonder of living animals, and so to promote the conservation of threatened species and habitats.
 
RZSS achieves this mission through a variety of programmes in conservation, education and research all directed towards a better understanding of zoology and the environment.  Animal welfare is RZSS' highest priority, and RZSS is constantly finding new and effective ways of providing the animals in its care with appropriate, stimulating and naturalistic habitats.

RZSS owns and operates Edinburgh Zoo and Highland Wildlife Park.

RZSS is registered (Registration No. Z4953038) as a data controller with the Information Commissioner for the United Kingdom.

What is personal information?

Personal information is anything which enables us to identify you in some way.  You may be asked to provide personal information through the Website. If you provide any personal information to us, we are shall at all time comply with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Why we may collect your data

General


We do not automatically capture or store personal data from visitors to the Website, except to log the IP address of such visitors and session information that amounts to a record of visitors' activity on the Website during visits to the Website and the foregoing information allows us to remember you while you are using the Website and this process of remembering you will cease when your browser window closes or when you end your online session. The information collected is used only for administration of the Website and the use of the Website made by its visitors.

Survey


Occasionally we may offer on the Website an opportunity for you to fill in questionnaires or surveys on and through the Website. The data collected by such questionnaires or surveys will only be used by us for the purposes stated.  You may also be given the opportunity to enter your personal details through the Website for storage on our databases so that we and/ or RZSS may contact you in the future and we will only use such personal details to so contact you if you expressly give us permission to do so.

Requests for information or products


If you make a request for further information, or make a purchase, on or through the Website, the data submitted by you as part of such request and/ or purchase will only be retained by us as long as necessary in order to respond to your query and/ or process your purchase.
We will only retain the personal data of children who are to receive an animal adoption and/ or membership package or the like as long as necessary in order to send the animal adoption and/ or membership package or the like. We will not write to these children for any purpose other than relating to their animal adoption and/ or membership package or the like.

Financial information


To process your payments we engage the transaction processing services of Worldpay Ltd (company no. 3424752) which operate full security measures in relation to such online payment transactions. In order to process Direct Debit, Credit Card or other financial transactions made through the Website we may ask for your bank or card details and in order for you to enter such confidential financial information you will be directed to Worldpay Ltd's secure server. To ensure that the maximum level of security is applied to your confidential financial information all transmissions over the Internet to and from Worldpay Ltd's secure server are encrypted using SSL (Secure Sockets Layer). Your confidential financial information is not retained by us or by Worldpay Ltd, they are only stored in the payment gateway servers, which are fully PCI-DSS approved.

Information Security

 

When you supply us with your personal information we take appropriate measures to ensure that any such personal information is kept secure. Unfortunately, it is not possible to guarantee that data transmission over the Internet is 100 percent secure and while we strive to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information as it is transmitted over the Internet and therefore you do so at your own risk.

Links to other sites


The Website may include links to other websites, that are not owned or controlled by us.  This privacy policy does not cover the links to third party websites located on the Website or websites accessed through any such links and any use of such website by you is at your own risk.

Who we share information with


We do not rent or sell personal data to any third party. However, occasionally we work with certain partner organisations or companies to send you information in accordance with your stated preferences on other ways in which you can support RZSS and/ or Edinburgh Zoo and/ or the Highland Wildlife Park. 
As indicated above, RZSS may from time to time need to use the services of an Internet Service Provider. We may also need to disclose your personal data if required to do so by law.

Access to your information

 

You may request a copy of any of your personal data which we hold.  If you wish to request a copy of your personal data which we hold, please email your request to info@rzss.org.uk or write with your request to the Head of Finance, The Royal Zoological Society of Scotland, Edinburgh, EH12 6TS, UK. It will help us with your enquiry if you can tell us something about the nature of your contact with us.

Notification of change of Privacy Policy


Any changes to this privacy policy will be notified by an icon being placed next to the 'Privacy' link at the foot of each page for one month after the change occurs. We may change this privacy policy from time to time, and your continued use of the Website (or any part thereof) following such change shall be deemed to be your acceptance of such change.  It is your responsibility to check regularly to determine whether this privacy policy and/ or any terms contained herein have been changed.  If you do not agree to any change to this privacy policy then you should not continue to use the Website.

Registered Charity Number SC004064