View Basket: You have 0 item(s) in your basket.     Total: £0.00        Checkout

 

Royal Zoological Society of Scotland Privacy Policy

HOW TO USE THIS PRIVACY POLICY

The General Section of the privacy policy applies to the use of all personal information gathered by us. Please read this section carefully. There are then specific Specific Section(s) that will or will not apply to you depending on how you interact with us. Please read the relevant sections that apply to you.

  • 1 General section: For anyone that interacts with RZSS
  • 2 Website users: If you visit our Website
  • 3 Visitors: If you visit Edinburgh Zoo or the Highland Wildlife Park
  • 4 Memberships: If you register as a Member or buy a Membership as a gift for someone else
  • 5 Adoptions: If you adopt an animal or buy an adoption as a gift for someone else
  • 6 Customers: If you purchase our products
  • 7 Supporters: When you sign up to receive marketing communications from us
  • 8 Competition applicants: If you sign-up to one of our competitions or prize draw
  • 9 Donations: When you make a donation to us
  • 10 Recruitment applications: When you apply for a job vacancy with RZSS

 

 

 

1 GENERAL SECTION

 

i) WHO WE ARE

RZSS is dedicated to environmental education and the conservation of threatened species. Widely respected as one of the foremost zoological centres in Europe, RZSS' mission is to connect people with nature and safeguard threatened species. RZSS achieves this mission through a variety of programmes in conservation, education and research all directed towards a better understanding of zoology and the environment. Animal welfare is RZSS' highest priority, and RZSS is constantly finding new and effective ways of providing the animals in its care with appropriate, stimulating and naturalistic habitats.

RZSS owns and operates Edinburgh Zoo and the Highland Wildlife Park.

Ark is a wholly owned trading subsidiary of RZSS. Ark operates our retail and catering facilities at Edinburgh Zoo and the Highland Wildlife Park. All the proceeds from Ark are donated to RZSS.

When we collect and use your personal information, with the exception of catering and retail for which Ark is the controller, RZSS is the controller and processor of data.

 

ii) PURPOSE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

RZSS takes your privacy very seriously and is committed to protecting your personal information. This privacy policy sets out the way in which personal information you provide to us is used and kept secure by RZSS.

It applies whenever we collect your personal data (including when you use our Website or other digital platforms), so please read it carefully.

 

 

iii) HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any queries regarding this privacy policy or how we use your personal information, please contact us at:

Address: Data Protection | The Royal Zoological Society of Scotland | RZSS - Edinburgh Zoo | 134 Corstorphine Road | Edinburgh | EH12 6TS

Email: data@rzss.org.uk

If you are not satisfied with the response you receive from us or how we handle your personal information, then you may wish to contact the Information Commissioner's Office via https://ico.org.uk/.

 

iv) DEFINITIONS

  • "Ark" means Ark Enterprises Limited, a company incorporated in Scotland (Company No. SC121528) with its registered office at RZSS - Edinburgh Zoo, 134 Corstorphine Road, Edinburgh, EH12 6TS;
  • "Edinburgh Zoo" means the visitor attraction known as "Edinburgh Zoo" located at 134 Corstorphine Road, Edinburgh, EH12 6TS;
  • "Highland Wildlife Park" means the visitor attraction known as "Highland Wildlife Park" located at Kincraig, Kingussie, Inverness-shire, PH21 1NL;
  • "RZSS" means the Royal Zoological Society of Scotland, a charity registered in Scotland, charity number SC004064;
  • "We" or "us" or "our" means RZSS and Ark;
  • "Website" means the whole or any part of the website controlled or operated by RZSS and Ark and located at www.rzss.org.uk, www.edinburghzoo.org.uk, www.store.rzss.org.uk archive.rzss.org.uk and / or www.highlandwildlifepark.org or any subsequent URL which may replace either URL;
  • "Product" or "Products" means goods and services provided by RZSS, including but not limited to entry tickets, RZSS membership, RZSS adoptions, keeper experiences, event tickets, merchandise and charitable donations.

 

v) WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information is anything which enables us to identify you in some way such as a name, email address, or an online identifier such as an IP address.

You may be asked to provide personal information through our digital channels such as the Website or via our leaflets and paper forms or by phone call.

Special category data means personal information revealing your racial or ethnic origin; political opinions; religious or philosophical beliefs; or trade union membership; genetic data; biometric data; data related to your health or data concerning your sex life or sexual orientation; and criminal convictions or involvement in criminal proceedings.

 

vi) UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Please contact us soon as possible after there is any change to your personal details, including your contact details.

 

vii) HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA SAFE

We take the security of your personal information seriously. When you submit sensitive information to us, we use industry standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption technology to guard your information. In addition, we have security procedures in place to protect our paper-based systems and computerised databases from loss and misuse, and only allow access to them when it is necessary to do so, and then under strict guidelines as to what use may be made of the personal information contained within them.

Where we issue you with a password, for access to certain areas of our digital platforms, you are responsible for keeping your password secure and confidential. Please do not share or disclose your password to any other person. If you think that your password to our systems has been compromised, please contact us immediately.

We cannot guarantee the security of your home computer or the internet, and any online communications (e.g. information provided by email or our website) are at the user's own risk.

 

viii) THIRD PARTY LINKS

Please note that our Website and other digital platforms may contain links to third party websites / digital platforms which are provided for your convenience.

We are only responsible for the privacy practices and security of our own digital platforms.

We recommend that you check the privacy and security policies and procedures of each and every other website / digital platform that you visit.

 

ix) YOUR RIGHTS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have certain rights under the data protection legislation. You can exercise your rights by contacting us.

Your rights include:

  • the right to access the personal information held about the you by making a subject access request in accordance with the data protection legislation. We may charge a reasonable fee when a request is manifestly unfounded or excessive;
  • the right to have your personal information rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • the right to request to have your personal information deleted in certain specific circumstances as set out in the data protection legislation;
  • the right to request to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain specific circumstances as set out in the data protection legislation;
  • the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes or for purposes based on our legitimate interests (in certain circumstances as set out in the data protection legislation);
  • the right to ask us to not undergo automated decision making; and
  • where you have provided consent, to request to withdraw such consent at any time.

There are some exemptions to the above rights that are permitted under the data protection legislation. If you have any queries as to what these are then please get in touch.

Please note that if you choose to exercise your rights to have personal data restricted or deleted, then we may not be able to provide you with a full service.

Further details about your rights can be found on the ICO's website at https://ico.org.uk/.

We will need you to provide identification in order to comply with your request to exercise your rights. Once we have received your information request, and your identification, we will respond within the required timescales unless a permitted exemption applies.

 

x) DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We will not sell, trade or lease your personal information to others.

We contract with third party service providers and suppliers to deliver certain services. We have or will have data processing agreements in place with each of these providers so that they process your personal data in accordance with this privacy policy. For example, we may use a third party to process your personal details if we need to send your data to a mailing house in order to fulfil a postal mailing to you, this could include sending you a letter about your membership. Additionally, RZSS may from time to time need to use the services of an Internet Service Provider.

We may make use of the non-personal information we have collected from you to enable us to identify and target advertisements to a particular target audience. Data such as postcodes (without other identifiers) may be shared partner agencies or marketing consultants to help aggregate information about our users and customers. We may also make use of aggregated and statistical information with third parties involved in maintaining or developing our Websites. Aggregated information is always anonymous.

Occasionally we work with partner organisations and in some circumstances, we may need to share your details with a third party for processing. For example, if we run an event in partnership with another organisation and they need your details in order to fulfil your tickets or experience.

We may also need to disclose your personal data if required to do so by law e.g. for crime prevention or detection.

The following third parties may also have access to your personal information:

  • any other person who is authorised to act on your behalf;
  • regulators, government departments, law enforcement authorities, tax authorities and insurance companies;
  • any relevant dispute resolution body or the courts; and
  • persons or businesses in connection with any sale, merger, acquisition, disposal, reorganisation or similar change in our business.

 

 

xi) GENERAL RETENTION PERIODS

We will not hold your personal information for any longer than is necessary, unless we are required to keep your personal data longer to comply with the law and any regulatory requirements.

If you have declared gift aid, HMRC require us to store your name and address for seven years.

We will destroy your credit or debit card details as soon as we have processed your payment. If you make a payment via our website then your payment is processed by WorldPay and we cannot access this information.

Depending on how we interact with you we may hold your data for different periods.

If you have purchased a membership or adoption, for yourself or as a gift for another party, we will hold your membership information and / or that of the gift recipient throughout the duration of membership and / or adoption, and for a period of seven (7) years after your last point of contact. This retention period allows us to correspond with you in case you would like to re-join during this period, or if there are any other updates, news or offers which we think may be of interest to you.

If you have visited either of our parks, or have purchased any item as a customer at either of our parks, we will hold your contact information for a period of seven (7) years after your last point of contact. This is so that we can send you information and marketing materials related to goods, services and activities which we feel may be relevant to you.

Please note that the section above refers to general retention only and specific retention conditions may apply depending on how you interact with RZSS. Please refer to the Specific Section(s) below for further details.

 

xii) IF YOU ARE UNDER 16

When an individual purchases a Product or opts to join our mailing list we will ask for confirmation that they are aged 16 and over. On some occasions we may collect and manage data of under 16s. We will only retain relevant personal data of children who are to receive information relating to requested materials, such as animal adoptions or memberships, or are participating in our Discovery and Learning courses.

We will not write to children on our database for any purpose other than relating to their animal adoption, membership or associated purchase. We will not write to children regarding payment processes or dues.

 

xiii) SURVEYS AND FEEDBACK FORMS

We may ask you to fill in questionnaires or surveys via one of our digital channels or by post. The anonymous data collected by such questionnaires or surveys will only be used by us to:

  • to carry out market research so that we can improve the products and services we offer;
  • to personalise and improve your experience.

We may use third party providers such as SurveyMonkey for our surveys.

 

xiv) CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We aim to meet high standards and so our policies and procedures are constantly under review. From time to time we may change this privacy policy.

We are currently undergoing a data mapping exercise for the purposes of the GDPR. Once this process is complete, we will update this privacy policy.

We will notify you if we intend to make a substantive change to the way in which we use your personal information that is not currently set out in this privacy policy.

 

 

 

 

SPECIFIC SECTIONS

Please read the relevant sections that apply to you:

  • 1 General section: For anyone that interacts with RZSS
  • 2 Website users: If you visit our Website
  • 3 Visitors: If you visit Edinburgh Zoo or the Highland Wildlife Park
  • 4 Memberships: If you register as a Member or buy a Membership as a gift for someone else
  • 5 Adoptions: If you adopt an animal or buy an adoption as a gift for someone else
  • 6 Customers: If you purchase our products
  • 7 Supporters: When you sign up to receive marketing communications from us
  • 8 Competition applicants: If you sign-up to one of our competitions or prize draw
  • 9 Donations: When you make a donation to us
  • 10 Recruitment applications: When you apply for a job vacancy with RZSS

 

 

 

2 WEBSITE USERS

WEBSITES AND DIGITAL PLATFORMS

When you interact with our digital platforms, we do not automatically capture or store personal data from our visitors, but we may automatically capture other information about your visit. This is to help us better understand how visitors use our digital platforms to enable us to create better content and more relevant communications:

  • how you have reached our digital platform and the internet protocol (IP) address you have used
  • your browser type, versions and plug-ins, and your operating system
  • your journey through our digital platform, including which links you click on and any searches you made, how long you stayed on a page, and other page interaction information
  • which videos you have watched and for how long
  • what content you like or share
  • which adverts you saw and responded to
  • which pop up or push messages you might have seen and responded to
  • your subscription status
  • demographic information such as geographical location and gender if available
  • information collected in any forms you complete

We may also analyse which marketing activity led to your taking specific action on our digital platforms (e.g. downloading the app).

 

COOKIES

In common with many other website operators, we use standard technology called 'cookies' on our website. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive and they are used to record how you navigate this website on each visit.

For further, more detailed information on how we use cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy which you can read here.

 

QUERIES AND COMPLAINTS

If you contact us using any of the email addresses, phone numbers or postal addresses provided on the Website to submit a query or a complaint to us we will use the contact details you provide to respond to your query or complaint.

 

 

 

3 VISITORS

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU AND WHY WE COLLECT IT

INFORMATION WHY WE COLLECT IT LEGAL BASIS
We may collect your contact details, including your name, postal address, email address and telephone number. If you visit the Highland Wildlife Park by foot we may take a note of your name and telephone number to make sure you safely leave the park before we lock-up. Our and your legitimate interests of keeping you safe.
. When you decide to provide Gift Aid we are required to collect and obtain your name and address. This is a legal requirement placed on us.
. We would like to send you information and marketing materials related to goods, services and activities which we feel may be relevant to you. We will only send you these types of communications with your explicit consent.
Details of a first aid accident or another incident you or your group are involved in. If this occurs, we will talk you through the process of why we are collecting this data and what happens to it. If this occurs, we will talk you through the process of why we are collecting this data and what happens to it.
CCTV footage Please note that for your safety and security, CCTV is in operation in public areas of our premises and this footage is stored temporarily. Some of our cameras are also streamed as live webcams on our website. The focus of our live publicly available webcams are always our animals however at times our visitors may appear in the distance on screen. Signs are placed in areas where our live webcams may stream public areas. Our and your legitimate interests, of keeping you and our animals safe. There are CCTV signs visible at the Highland Wildlife Park and Edinburgh Zoo.

 

 

 

4 MEMBERSHIPS

If you purchase and register as an RZSS Member

INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU AND WHY WE COLLECT IT

INFORMATION WHY WE COLLECT IT LEGAL BASIS
Your contact details, including your name, postal address, email address and telephone number. To contact you in relation to your Membership or your Membership application. On the basis of our legitimate interests or as may be necessary for the performance of the membership terms and conditions we have with you.

We may not be able to continue your Membership or to provide you with all of the services you would usually be entitled to under a Membership if you do not provide this information.

. When you decide to provide Gift Aid we are required to collect and obtain your name and address. This is a legal requirement placed on us.
. To post your Membership pack to you. On the basis of your legitimate interests (to ensure that you receive the benefits you have purchased) and as is required by us for the performance of the membership terms and conditions we have with you.
. We would like to send you newsletters and information about goods, services and activities related to your Membership. We may send you non-electronic forms of communication (post and live calls), based on our legitimate interest, and we will only send you digital communications (email and text) with your explicit consent.

Please see Supporters Section for more details

. So we can send you our LifeLinks magazine We will post you our LifeLinks magazine based on our legitimate interests (so you know what we are up to and to allow you to make the most of your membership), and we will only email you our LifeLinks magazine with your explicit consent.

You will always have the option to opt out of receiving our LifeLinks magazine at any time.

. So we can post renewal letters to you when your current Membership is due to end. On the basis of our legitimate interests in that we want to continue to offer you Membership opportunities.
Your date of birth To ensure that the Membership type you have purchased is correct for you. As is required by the membership terms and conditions we have with you to sign you up as a Member.
Your photograph So we can link your Membership card and number to you when you visit us. Our legitimate interests of ensuring that only Members benefit from Membership.
Details of whether you have a disability Because you are entitled to have a carer join you for free when you visit us if you have a disability. When we ask for this information we are requesting information in relation to your health.

We will only process this information with your prior consent.

Student membership We will ask for sight of your student card when you visit us but we do not keep copies As is required by the membership terms and conditions we have with you to sign you up as a Member.
Your Membership card collects information about your visits and purchases. We may also look to understand what advertising and information is relevant to you by analysing your visitor history and spending data as available via your Membership card. With your prior consent only.
Your bank account details or credit card details To allow us to set up your Direct Debit or to process your payment.

We do not receive your credit card details when you pay via our Website. Any card information which you provide to us in writing or over the phone will be securely destroyed.

As is required by the membership terms and conditions we have with you to sign you up as a Member.
We may not be able to continue your Membership or to provide you with all of the services you would usually be entitled to under a Membership if you do not provide this information.

SPECIFIC RETENTION PERIODS FOR MEMBERS

Please refer to theGeneral Retention Periods section at the top of this document for further details on membership retention.

 

If you buy an RZSS Membership as a gift for someone else / receive a membership:

INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU AND WHY WE COLLECT IT

INFORMATION WHY WE COLLECT IT LEGAL BASIS
Your contact details, including your name, postal address, email address and telephone number.
To contact you in relation to the Membership application you are purchasing for someone else / receiving On the basis of our legitimate interests or as may be necessary for the performance of the membership terms and conditions we have with you.

We may not be able to continue the Membership or to provide all of the services a Member would usually be entitled to under a Membership if you do not provide this information.

. When you decide to provide Gift Aid we are required to collect and obtain your name and address. This is a legal requirement placed on us.
. We would like to send you newsletters and information about our goods, services and activities. We may send you non-electronic forms of communication (post and live calls), based on our legitimate interest, and we will only send you digital communications (email and text) with your explicit consent.
Please see the Supporters Section for more details.
Your bank account details or credit card details To allow us to set up your direct debit or to process your payment. As is required by the membership terms and conditions we have with you.

We may not be able to continue the Membership or to provide all of the services usually provided by us under a Membership if you do not provide this information.

 

SPECIFIC RETENTION PERIODS IF YOU BUY A MEMBERSHIP AS A GIFT FOR SOMEONE ELSE

Please refer to theGeneral Retention Periods section at the top of this document for further details on membership retention.

 

 

 

5 ADOPTIONS

 

If you adopt an animal for yourself

INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU AND WHY WE COLLECT IT

INFORMATION WHY WE COLLECT IT LEGAL BASIS
Your contact details, including your name, postal address, email address and telephone number. If you purchase the Adoption for yourself, to contact you in relation to the Adoption or the Adoption application. On the basis of our legitimate interests or as may be necessary for the performance of the Adoption terms and conditions we have with you.

 

We may not be able to continue your Adoption or to provide you with all of the services you would usually be entitled to under an Adoption if you do not provide this information.
. When you decide to provide Gift Aid we are required to collect and obtain your name and address. This is a legal requirement placed on us
. To apply your name to your certificate. As is necessary for the performance of the Adoption terms and conditions we have with you in ensuring that you receive your Adopter benefits.
. To post your Adoption pack to you. As is necessary for the performance of the Adoption terms and conditions we have with you in ensuring that you receive your Adopter benefits.
. We would like to send you newsletters and information about goods, services and activities related to your Adoption. We may send you non-electronic forms of communication (post and live calls), based on our legitimate interest, and we will only send you digital communications (email and text) with your explicit consent.

Please see the Supporters Section for more details.

Your bank account details or credit card details

To allow us to set up your direct debit or to process your payment.

We do not receive your credit card details when you pay via our Website. Any card information which you provide to us in writing or over the phone will be securely destroyed.

As is required by the adoption terms and conditions we have with you to sign you up as an adopter.

We may not be able to continue your Adoption or to provide you with all of the services you would usually be entitled to if you do not provide this information.

 

SPECIFIC RETENTION PERIODS FOR ADOPTERS

Please refer to theGeneral Retention Periods section at the top of this document for further details on how we will retain our adopters' information.

 

If you buy an adoption for someone else / receive an adoption

INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU AND WHY WE COLLECT IT

INFORMATION WHY WE COLLECT IT LEGAL BASIS
Your contact details, including your name, postal address, email address and telephone number. To contact you in relation to the Adoption you are purchasing for someone else / receiving On the basis of our legitimate interests or as may be necessary for the performance of the Adoption terms and conditions we have with you.

We may not be able to continue the Adoption or to provide all of the services an Adopter would usually be entitled to under an Adoption if you do not provide this information.

. When you decide to provide Gift Aid we are required to collect and obtain your name and address. This is a legal requirement placed on us.
. We would like to send you newsletters and information about our goods, services and activities. We may send you non-electronic forms of communication (post and live calls), based on our legitimate interest, and we will only send you digital communications (email and text) with your explicit consent.

Please see the Supporters Section for more details.

Your bank account details or credit card details

To allow us to set up your direct debit or to process your payment.

We do not receive your credit card details when you pay via our Website. Any card information which you provide to us in writing or over the phone will be securely destroyed.

As is required by the Adoption terms and conditions we have with you to sign you.

We may not be able to continue the Adoption or to provide all of the services an Adopter would usually be entitled to under an Adoption if you do not provide this information.

 

SPECIFIC RETENTION PERIODS IF YOU BUY AN ADOPTION AS A GIFT FOR SOMEONE ELSE

Please refer to theGeneral Retention Periods section at the top of this document for further details on how we will retain our adopters' information and the information of those who purchase them.

 

 

 

 

6 CUSTOMERS

INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU AND WHY WE COLLECT IT

INFORMATION WHY WE COLLECT IT LEGAL BASIS
Your contact details, including your name, postal address, email address and telephone number. When you decide to provide Gift Aid we are required to collect and obtain your name and address. This is a legal requirement placed on us.
. To administer and provide Products and services you request or have expressed an interest in and / or to communicate with you in the Products or services you have purchases or expressed an interest in change or become unavailable. As is required for the contract we have with you (contract for sale of Products or services).If you do not provide the details then we likely cannot provide the Products to you.
. We would like to send you newsletters and information about our goods, services and activities. We may send you non-electronic forms of communication (post and live calls), based on our legitimate interest, and we will only send you digital communications (email and text) with your explicit consent. Please see the Supporters Section for more details.
Your bank account details.

To allow us to set up your direct debit, if applicable, or to process your payment. We do not receive your credit card details when you pay via our Website.

Any card information which you provide to us in writing or over the phone will be securely destroyed.

As is required by the terms and conditions we have with you.
We may also record details of any disability or health needs you may have at the time of booking an event or service which will take place at either Edinburgh Zoo, Highland Wildlife Park or any of our other premises. To help to ensure your comfort and safety. With your consent.

Please note that from time to time we use third party providers such as Eventbrite to sell our event tickets.

SPECIFIC RETENTION PERIODS FOR CUSTOMERS

Please refer to theGeneral Retention Periods section at the top of this document for further details on how we will retain our customers information.

 

 

 

7 SUPPORTERS

We want our supporters to be the first to know about the latest news from across RZSS.

 

HOW DO WE COMMUNICATE OUR UPDATES?

We often communicate through post and email. We may also contact you via live telephone calls or text message (SMS).

We also indirectly communicate to our supporters via our Websites and social media channels (this is not direct marketing or direct fundraising as it is not specifically aimed at you).

 

ON WHAT LEGAL BASIS ARE WE RELYING?

We may send you non-electronic forms of communication (post and live calls), based on our legitimate interest, and we will only send you digital communications (email and text) with your explicit consent.

You will always have the option to opt out of any of our marketing communications at any time.

In addition to our regular newsletter updates subscribers may have the option at times to share some of their interests in order to receive additional updates with content specific to their interests.

Please note, if you don't choose to receive this information, we will be unable to keep you informed of new products, events or special offers that may interest you and our ability to inform you of ticketing opportunities may be affected. This does not affect communications that are directly related to a Product that you may have purchased from us and or those that we are lawfully obliged to provide.

 

WHAT MIGHT OUR COMMUNICATIONS COVER?

We communicate through the above channels:

  • to share news updates about the animal collection, campaigns, services and facilities at Edinburgh Zoo
  • to share news updates about the animal collection, campaigns, services and facilities at the Highland Wildlife Park
  • to share updates about RZSS conservation and research projects
  • to promote RZSS events
  • to promote RZSS private hire and function based services such as weddings and birthday packages.
  • to communicate with current and prospective members
  • to communicate with current and prospective animal adopters
  • to promote RZSS education services and activity
  • to promote RZSS products, competitions and promotions, including but not limited to membership, adoption, retail products, tours and experiences.
  • to send customers important information directly relating to an RZSS product purchase (tickets, membership, adoption, events, retail etc). This includes automated messaging.
  • to send RZSS members updates and renewal marketing
  • to send RZSS adopters updates and renewal marketing
  • to send subscribers birthday related messaging
  • to raise awareness of RZSS employment vacancies and volunteering opportunities
  • to promote RZSS fundraising campaigns for new and existing exhibits at Edinburgh Zoo and Highland Wildlife Park
  • to promote RZSS fundraising campaigns aimed at supporting our conservation and education projects, including donations and legacies
  • to gather and request feedback on RZSS products and events.
  • to use e-mail analytical data to understand more about subscriber interests, behaviour and conversion rates. This data may also be used to better understand specific groups within our subscriber base by interest, demographic and/or geographic criteria.
  • to occasionally include messaging from partner organizations, sponsors and related attractions, for the purpose of promoting a common cause or reciprocal marketing

As a registered conservation charity, we rely on donations and support from others to achieve our mission. From time to time, we may contact members and supporters with fundraising material and communications. This might be about an appeal, a competition we're running, or to suggest ways you can raise funds.

 

RESEARCH AND PROFILING

We may use profiling and screening techniques to ensure that the communications we send are relevant to you. This allows us to provide an improved experience for our supporters.

When building a profile of our supporters we may analyse geographic and demographic information, as well as your online behaviour and purchase history, to better understand your interests so we can contact you with relevant messages. An example of this would be looking at your location so we can share information about relevant events or products in your area.

We may profile supporters in terms of financial and practical support. For example, we may keep track of the amount, frequency and value of each person's support with RZSS venues, products or services. This information helps us to ensure communications are relevant and timely.

We may also participate in Facebook's 'Custom Audience' service from time to time. This service enables RZSS to display to you personalised advertisements when you visit Facebook's social media platforms. It works by converting your email address to a unique number that Facebook uses to match to unique numbers that Facebook generates from email addresses of its users. Where we use Facebook Custom Audiences, we will only include you if you have consented to receive marketing from us. If you have given us your consent, you can change your mind at any time by unsubscribing via the links in the footer of our e-mail updates, by contacting us or by adjusting your preferences in the preference centre.

 

THIRD PARTIES WHO MAY ACCESS YOUR INFORMATION

We may use third parties (known as affiliate marketers) to carry out fundraising on our behalf. For example, we may use an affiliate to call supporters (who have agreed to be contacted by phone) about a campaign or appeal.

 

SPECIFIC RETENTION PERIODS FOR SUPPORTERS

For individuals that are only supporters (and are not for example, also donors or Members or Adopters) we will destroy most of your personal information if you opt-out from receiving our updates but we may retain some very basic information for the purposes of our suppression list to make sure that we do not contact you again.

 

 

 

8 COMPETITION APPLICANTS

INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU AND WHY WE COLLECT IT

INFORMATION WHY WE COLLECT IT LEGAL BASIS
Your contact details, including your name, postal address, email address and telephone number. To contact you if win. On the basis of your legitimate interests (in that you want to find out if you are a winner!).

 

SPECIFIC RETENTION PERIODS FOR COMPETITION APPLICANTS

We will destroy your personal data after the prize draw or the end of the competition unless you have expressly chosen to opt-in to our mailing list.

 

 

 

9 DONATIONS

INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU AND WHY WE COLLECT IT

INFORMATION WHY WE COLLECT IT LEGAL BASIS
Your contact details, including your name, postal address, email address and telephone number. When you decide to provide Gift Aid we are required to collect and obtain your name and address. This is a legal requirement placed on us.
. We would like to send you newsletters and information about our goods, services and activities. We may send you non-electronic forms of communication (post and live calls), based on our legitimate interest, and we will only send you digital communications (email and text) with your explicit consent. Please see the Supporters Section for more details.
Your bank account details To allow us to set up your direct debit, if applicable, or to process your payment.

We do not receive your credit card details when you pay via our Website. Any credit card information which you provide to us in writing or over the phone will be securely destroyed.

As is required by the terms and conditions we have with you.

SPECIFIC RETENTION PERIODS FOR DONORS

Please refer to theGeneral Retention Periods section at the top of this document for further details on how we will retain our donors information.

 

 

 

10 RECRUITMENT APPLICATIONS

RZSS is committed to respecting the privacy of anyone expressing an interest in working with us. As part of our recruitment process, we collect and process personal data relating to job applicants. We are committed to being transparent about how we collect and use that data in order to meet our GDPR obligations.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU AND WHY WE COLLECT IT

INFORMATION WHY WE COLLECT IT LEGAL BASIS
Application Stage
Your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number To contact you in relation to the job you are applying for, e.g. invite you to interview. Our and your legitimate interest
Details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history To check if you have met the essential criteria, e.g. necessary qualifications for role (if applicable). Our legitimate interest
Information about your current level of remuneration, including benefit entitlements This is helpful to gauge candidate expectations and used to benchmark against organisations. Our legitimate interest
Diversity monitoring information such as sex, age, religion, race and disability For equal opportunities monitoring purposes and to ensure we make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process (if applicable). On the basis of your and our legitimate interest
Information about your entitlement to work in the UK To verify that you are eligible to work in the UK. This is a legal requirement
Information about criminal convictions To ascertain if a disclosed offense is related to the job for which you are applying, working with children or animal welfare convictions. This is a legal requirement

The information you provide as part of the recruitment process will be shared with the HR Team, shortlisting managers, and those individuals who have been identified to form part of an interview panel. Where we wish to disclose information about you to other third parties, we will not do so without receiving your consent beforehand, e.g. this may be to obtain reference checks.

SPECIFIC RETENTION PERIODS FOR RECRUITMENT APPLICANTS

* Speculative applications (e.g. vacancy enquiries or non-specific applications) - will be will be held within the HR records for a period of 6 months before being deleted or destroyed.

* Unsuccessful applications (e.g. not short-listed after initial application or unsuccessful after interview)- will be held within the HR records for a period of 6 months once the campaign has closed before being deleted or destroyed. This information is mainly used for providing candidate feedback, monitoring and statutory reporting purposes and should we need to contact a reserve candidate, if agreed in advance, in the event of a withdrawal or a similar position were to become vacant within a 6-month period. 



* Successful applications - once a successful candidate has taken up employment with RZSS, they should refer to the HR Privacy Policy. Once employment with RZSS has ended, we will retain your information in accordance with the requirements of our retention schedule and then delete it.

 

Policy version v.24052018